Session Documents

ACADEMIC YEAR 2020-2021
COURSE 201: Mechanisms of Human Disease

2020-2021 Course Activities
2019-2020 Course Activities
2018-2019 Course Activities  
WBR* = Withheld by Request
201 Mechanisms of Human Disease
  Session PDF PPS Obj. Handout CAI Video/Audio
Introduction to the Mechanisms of Human Disease Course, LIVE Zoom
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
8/3/20  03:00 pm
Lecture
pdf ppt       
Cell Injury - LIVE Zoom
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
8/4/20  09:30 am
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts     Uploaded Video: View
Acute Inflammation - LIVE Zoom
Mirza, Kamran    
8/5/20  08:30 am
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
Chronic Inflammation - LIVE Zoom
Mirza, Kamran    
8/5/20 09:30 am 
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
Healing/Repair - LIVE Zoom
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
8/6/20  08:30 am
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts     Uploaded Video: View
Disorders of Circulation - LIVE Zoom
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
8/6/20 09:30 am 
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts     Uploaded Video: View
Histology Lab - LIVE Zoom  
8/7/20  10:30 am
Lab_smgp
pdf ppt       
Neoplasia I - LIVE Zoom
Mirza, Kamran    
8/10/20  08:30 am
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
Neoplasia II - LIVE Zoom
Mirza, Kamran    
8/10/20 09:30 am 
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
10  Lab Orientation - LIVE Zoom
Mirza, Kamran    
8/10/20 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
11  Nutrition 1 - ONLINE LEARNING Module  
8/10/20 03:00 pm 
Lecture
        cai  
12  Neoplasia III - LIVE Zoom
Mirza, Kamran    
8/11/20  08:30 am
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
13  The Autopsy - LIVE Zoom (SESSION NOT RECORDED)
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
8/12/20  11:00 am
Lecture
         
14  General Pathology Lab - LIVE Zoom  
8/13/20  09:30 am
Lab_smgp
         
15  Block 1 Review - LIVE Zoom (SESSION NOT RECORDED)
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
8/13/20 03:00 pm 
Lecture
         
16  Integrated PharmI, MHDI, PCM2 Exam 1  
8/17/20  01:00 pm
Exam
         
17  Microbiology Introduction - Recording
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
8/18/20  09:30 am
Lecture
         
18  Overview Microbial World - Recording
Ulijasz, Andrew    
8/18/20 10:30 am 
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts     Uploaded Video: View
19  Bacterial Growth / Nutrition - Recording
Ulijasz, Andrew    
8/19/20  09:30 am
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts     Uploaded Video: View
20  Bacterial Cell Structure/Function - Recording
Ulijasz, Andrew    
8/19/20 10:30 am 
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts     Uploaded Video: View
21  Dissemination of ABX Resistance I: Genomes - Recording
Wolfe, Alan    
8/20/20  09:30 am
Lecture
         
22  Dissemination of ABX Resistance II: Mechanisms of Bacterial Gene Exchange - Recording
Wolfe, Alan    
8/20/20 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
23  Virulence of Mechanisms of Gene Regulation I - Recording
Wolfe, Alan    
8/21/20  09:30 am
Lecture
         
24  Virulence of Mechanisms of Gene Regulation II - Recording
Wolfe, Alan    
8/21/20 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
25  Q&A Session with Dr. Wolfe and Dr. Ulijasz - LIVE Zoom (SESSION NOT RECORDED)
Wolfe, Alan    
8/21/20 01:00 pm 
Review Session
         
26  Regulation of Virulence - Recording
Wolfe, Alan    
8/24/20  09:30 am
Lecture
         
27  Virulence, Adherence / Antigenic Diversity - Recording
Wolfe, Alan    
8/24/20 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
28  Bacterial Physiology Small Group - LIVE Zoom  
8/24/20 01:00 pm 
Small Group
         
29  Emerging Infections - Recording
Ulijasz, Andrew    
8/25/20  09:30 am
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts     Uploaded Video: View
30  Bacterial Genetics Small Group - LIVE Zoom  
8/26/20  09:30 am
Small Group
         
31  Q&A Session with Dr. Wolfe and Dr. Ulijasz - LIVE Zoom (SESSION NOT RECORDED)
Wolfe, Alan    
8/26/20 02:00 pm 
Review Session
         
32  Small Group Orientation - LIVE Zoom
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
8/26/20 03:00 pm 
Lecture
         
33  Integrated PharmI, MHDI, PCM2 Exam 2  
8/28/20  10:30 am
Exam
         
34  Role of Microscopy in the Diagnosis of Infectious Disease - Recording
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
8/31/20  08:30 am
Lecture
         
35  Staphylococci - Recording
Harrington, Amanda    
8/31/20 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
36  Streptococci and Enterococci - Recording
Harrington, Amanda    
8/31/20 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
37  Enterobacteriaceae I - Recording
Harrington, Amanda    
9/1/20  09:30 am
Lecture
         
38  Enterobacteriaceae II - Recording
Harrington, Amanda    
9/1/20 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
39  Pseudomonas and other Gram Negative Rods - Recording
Harrington, Amanda    
9/2/20  08:30 am
Lecture
         
40  Gram Positive Rods - Recording
Harrington, Amanda    
9/2/20 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
41  Gram Positive/Negative Anaerobic Bacteria - Recording
Harrington, Amanda    
9/2/20 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
42  Zoonoses - Recording
Harrington, Amanda    
9/3/20  08:30 am
Lecture
         
43  Rickettsia-Erlichia - Recording
Visick, Karen    
9/3/20 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
44  Vibrio/Helicobacter/Campylobacter - Recording
Harrington, Amanda    
9/3/20 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
45  Q&A Session with Dr. Harrington - LIVE Zoom (SESSION NOT RECORDED)
Harrington, Amanda    
9/3/20 01:00 pm 
Lecture
         
46  I Small Group Session 1: Bacteria - LIVE Zoom  
9/4/20  08:30 am
Small Group
         
47  Niesseria/Hemophillus-Bordetella - Recording
Fitzpatrick, Margaret    
9/8/20  09:30 am
Lecture
         
48  Chlamydia/Mycoplasma/Legionella - Recording
Fitzpatrick, Margaret    
9/8/20 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
49  I Small Group Session 2: Bacteria - LIVE Zoom  
9/9/20  08:30 am
Small Group
         
50  Spirochetes-Treponemes - Recording
Fitzpatrick, Margaret    
9/10/20  08:30 am
Lecture
         
51  Q&A Session with Dr. Fitzpatrick - LIVE Zoom (SESSION NOT RECORDED)
Fitzpatrick, Margaret    
9/11/20  01:00 pm
Lecture
         
52  I Small Group Session 3: Bacteria - LIVE Zoom  
9/14/20  01:00 pm
Small Group
         
53  I Small Group Session 4: Public Health/Breakout - LIVE Zoom  
9/16/20  08:30 am
Small Group
         
54  Bacteria and Antibiotic Review - LIVE Zoom (SESSION NOT RECORDED)
Harrington, Amanda    
9/16/20 10:30 am 
Review Session
         
55  Integrated PharmI, MHDI, PCM2 Exam 3  
9/18/20  10:30 am
Exam
         
56  Normal Hemostasis/Thrombosis I - Recording
Walenga, Jeanine    
9/21/20  08:30 am
Lecture
         
57  Normal Hemostasis/Thrombosis II - Recording
Walenga, Jeanine    
9/21/20 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
58  HISTOLOGY ON-LINE MODULE: Hematopoietic Elements  
9/21/20 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
59  Abnormal Hemostasis I - Bleeding Disorders - Recording
Walenga, Jeanine    
9/22/20  08:30 am
Lecture
         
60  Abnormal Hemostasis II - Thrombotic Disorders - Recording
Walenga, Jeanine    
9/22/20 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
61  Anemia I - Recording
Kini, Ameet    
9/24/20  09:30 am
Lecture
         
62  Anemia II - Recording
Kini, Ameet    
9/24/20 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
63  ON-LINE MODULE: Clinical Approach to Anemia Soft Chalk Module
Edwards, Monica    
9/25/20  08:30 am
Lecture
        cai  
64  Abnormal Bleeding Small Group - LIVE Zoom  
9/25/20 10:30 am 
Small Group
         
65  Q&A session with Dr. Walenga - LIVE Zoom (SESSION NOT RECORDED)
Walenga, Jeanine    
9/25/20 01:00 pm 
Lecture
         
66  Clinical Approach to the Bleeding Patient - Recording
Phelan, Kathleen    
9/28/20  08:30 am
Lecture
         
67  Anemia Small Group - LIVE Zoom  
9/28/20 01:00 pm 
Small Group
         
68  Abnormal Thrombosis Small Group - LIVE Zoom  
9/29/20  09:30 am
Small Group
         
69  Anemia Lab - LIVE Zoom  
9/30/20  09:30 am
Lab_smgp
         
70  Q&A Session with Dr. Kini - LIVE Zoom (SESSION NOT RECORDED)
Kini, Ameet    
9/30/20 11:30 am 
Lecture
         
71  Integrated PharmI, MHDI, PCM2 Exam 4  
10/2/20  01:00 pm
Exam
         
72  HISTOLOGY ON-LINE MODULE: Circulatory system  
10/12/20  08:30 am
Lecture
         
73  Cardiophysio Review
Haske, Michael    
10/12/20 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
74  Vascular Disease
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
10/12/20 11:30 am 
Lecture
         
75  HISTOLOGY ON-LINE MODULE: Cardiac System  
10/12/20 01:00 pm 
Lecture
         
76  ONLINE LEARNING: Cardiac Tamponade  
10/12/20 02:00 pm 
Lecture
        cai  
77  Atherosclerosis - Hyperlipidemia. Recording
Maggiore, Jack    
10/13/20  08:30 am
Lecture
         
78  Pathology of Ischemic Heart Disease - Recording
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
10/14/20  10:30 am
Lecture
         
79  Pathology of Valvular Heart Disease - Recording
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
10/14/20 11:30 am 
Lecture
         
80  Pathophysiology of CHF - Recording
Liebo, Max    
10/15/20  08:30 am
Lecture
         
81  Cardiomyopathy - Recording
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
10/15/20 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
82  Clinical Approach to Hypertension - Recording
Evans, Joshua    
10/15/20 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
83  ONLINE LEARNING: HOCM  
10/15/20 11:30 am 
Lecture
        cai  
84  I Small Group Session 5: Cardiovascular -  
10/16/20  08:30 am
Small Group
         
85  Cardiac Pathology Lab I - LIVE Zoom  
10/16/20 01:00 pm 
Lab_smgp
         
86  Q&A Session with Dr. Kristopaitis - LIVE Zoom (SESSION NOT RECORDED)
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
10/16/20 02:30 pm 
Lecture
         
87  Valvular Heart Disease Hemodynamics - Recording
Haske, Michael    
10/19/20  10:30 am
Lecture
         
88  Cardiac Infections Discussion - LIVE Zoom
Pacheco, Susan    
10/19/20 01:00 pm 
Lecture
         
89  I Small Group Session 6: Cardiovascular  
10/21/20  08:30 am
Small Group
         
90  Congenital Heart Disease - Recording
Franklin, Wayne    
10/22/20  10:30 am
Lecture
         
91  Vasculitis Part 1 - Recording
Ostrowski, Rochella    
10/23/20  08:30 am
Lecture
        cai  
92  Vasculitis Part 2 - Recording
Ostrowski, Rochella    
10/23/20 09:00 am 
Lecture
        cai  
93  Vasculitis Part 3 - Recording
Ostrowski, Rochella    
10/23/20 09:30 am 
Lecture
        cai  
94  Vasculitis Cases - Recording
Ostrowski, Rochella    
10/23/20 09:45 am 
Lecture
        cai  
95  Q&A Session with Dr. Haske - LIVE Zoom (SESSION NOT RECORDED)
Haske, Michael    
10/23/20 10:30 am 
Review Session
         
96  Congenital Heart Disease Review - LIVE Zoom with Dr. Franklin
Franklin, Wayne    
10/26/20  08:30 am
Review Session
         
97  Cardiac Pathology II lab - LIVE Zoom  
10/26/20 10:30 am 
Lab_smgp
         
98  I Small group session 7: Cardiovascular  
10/26/20 01:00 pm 
Small Group
         
99  Clinical Approach to the Patient w/ Chest Pain - Recording
McKiernan, Thomas    
10/27/20  08:30 am
Lecture
         
100  Block Review - LIVE Zoom
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
10/27/20 09:30 am 
Review Session
         
101  Self-Directed Learning - Prep for 11/4 Urinary Tract Infections Session
Albarillo, Fritzie    
10/27/20 11:30 am 
Lecture
         
102  I Small group session 8: Cardiovascular -LIVE Zoom  
10/28/20  08:30 am
Small Group
         
103  Cardiac Ultrasound workshop - LIVE Zoom
Kule, Amy    
10/28/20 10:30 am 
Workshop
         
104  Integrated PharmI, MHDI, PCM2 Exam 5  
10/30/20  10:30 am
Exam
         
105  Renal Physiology Review
Kuo, Ivana    
11/2/20  08:30 am
Lecture
         
106  HISTOLOGY ONLINE LEARNING: Urinary Tract  
11/2/20 10:00 am 
Lecture
         
107  ONLINE LEARNING: Introduction to Glomerular Diseases
Picken, Maria    
11/2/20 11:00 am 
Lecture
        cai  
108  Renal Pathology I - Recording
Picken, Maria    
11/3/20  10:00 am
Lecture
         
109  Renal Pathology II - Recording
Picken, Maria    
11/3/20 11:00 am 
Lecture
         
110  Renal Pathology III - Recording
Picken, Maria    
11/4/20  08:30 am
Lecture
         
111  Renal Pathology IV - Recording
Picken, Maria    
11/4/20 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
112  Renal Pathology V - Recording
Picken, Maria    
11/4/20 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
113  ONLINE LEARNING - Urinalysis
Leehey, David    
11/4/20 11:30 am 
Lecture
        cai  
114  Clinical Approach to Renal Disease I: AKI - Recording
Vellanki, Kavitha    
11/5/20  08:30 am
Lecture
         
115  Clinical Approach to Renal Disease II: CKD - Recording
Vellanki, Kavitha    
11/5/20 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
116  ON-LINE LEARNING: Clinical approach to Patient with Renal Disease III - part 1 (video recording via powerpoint)
Schneider, Julia    
11/5/20 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
117  ON-LINE LEARNING: Clinical approach to Patient with Renal Disease III - part 2 (video recording via powerpoint)
Schneider, Julia    
11/5/20 10:45 am 
Lecture
         
118  ON-LINE LEARNING: Clinical approach to Patient with Renal Disease III - part 3
Schneider, Julia    
11/5/20 11:00 am 
Lecture
         
119  I Small Group Session 9: Renal (includes one hour feedback)  
11/6/20  08:30 am
Small Group
         
120  Pathophysiology of Hypertension - Focus on Kidney. Recording
Bansal, Vinod    
11/6/20 11:30 am 
Lecture
         
121  ON-LINE LEARNING: Autoimmunity
Aouhab, Zineb    
11/6/20 01:00 pm 
Lecture
        cai  
122  Urinary Tract Infections - LIVE Zoom
Albarillo, Fritzie    
11/9/20  08:30 am
Lecture
         
123  Clinical Approach to Sodium Disorders
Leehey, David    
11/9/20 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
124  Clinical Approach to the Patient with Acidosis/Alkalosis
Leehey, David    
11/9/20 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
125  HISTOLOGY ON-LINE MODULE: Lymphoid Organs  
11/9/20 11:30 am 
Lecture
         
126  Autoimmunity Review - (presented by Dr. Aouhab). LIVE Zoom
Aouhab, Zineb    
11/10/20  08:30 am
Lecture
         
127  Hematopathology I - Recording
Kini, Ameet    
11/10/20 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
128  Hematopathology II - Recording
Kini, Ameet    
11/10/20 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
129  I Small Group Session 10: Renal  
11/11/20  08:30 am
Small Group
         
130  Renal Pathology Lab - LIVE Zoom  
11/11/20 10:30 am 
Lab_smgp
         
131  Hematopathology III - Recording
Kini, Ameet    
11/12/20  08:30 am
Lecture
         
132  Hematopathology IV - Recording
Kini, Ameet    
11/12/20 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
133  Renal Pathology Review - LIVE Zoom
Picken, Maria    
11/12/20 10:30 am 
Review Session
         
134  Clinical Renal Review - Dr. Vellanki. LIVE via Zoom
Vellanki, Kavitha    
11/12/20 01:00 pm 
Review Session
         
135  Clinical Renal Review - Dr. Schneider. LIVE via Zoom
Schneider, Julia    
11/12/20 02:00 pm 
Review Session
         
136  Transfusion I - Recording
Gvozdjan, Kristina    
11/13/20  08:30 am
Lecture
         
137  Transfusion II - Recording
Gvozdjan, Kristina    
11/13/20 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
138  ONLINE LEARNING - Amyloid
Picken, Maria    
11/13/20 11:00 am 
Lecture
        cai  
139  I Small Group Session 11: Renal (includes one hour feedback session)  
11/13/20 01:00 pm 
Small Group
         
140  Hematopathology Lab - via Zoom  
11/16/20  08:30 am
Lab_smgp
         
141  I Small Group session 12: Renal  
11/16/20 01:00 pm 
Small Group
         
142  Amyloid Patient Presentation - LIVE Zoom  
11/17/20  08:30 am
Lecture
         
143  I Small Group Session 13: Heme  
11/18/20  08:30 am
Small Group
         
144  Review - Hematopathology with Dr. Kini and Dr. Gvozdjan - LIVE Zoom
Kini, Ameet    
11/18/20 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
145  Review- Acid-Base/Na with Dr. Leehey - LIVE Zoom
Leehey, David    
11/18/20 11:30 am 
Lecture
         
146  Integrated MHDI, PCM2 Exam 6  
11/20/20  10:30 am
Exam
         
147  HISTOLOGY ON-LINE MODULE: Pulmonary  
11/23/20  07:30 am
Lecture
         
148  ON-LINE LEARNING: Pulmonary Pathology I Part A : Normal Lung Histology, Congenital Anomalies. Recording
Ananthanarayanan, Vijayalakshmi    
11/23/20 08:30 am 
Lecture
         
149  ON-LINE LEARNING: Pulmonary Pathology I Part B: Acute Lung Injury. Recording
Ananthanarayanan, Vijayalakshmi    
11/23/20 09:00 am 
Lecture
         
150  Pulmonary Pathology II Part A - Obstructive Lung Disease: Asthma, Bronchiectasis. ON-LINE LEARNING (Recorded via Powerpoint)
Ananthanarayanan, Vijayalakshmi    
11/23/20 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
151  Pulmonary Pathology II Part B - Obstructive Lung Disease: CPOD, Chronic Bronchitis ON-LINE LEARNING (Recorded via Powerpoint)
Ananthanarayanan, Vijayalakshmi    
11/23/20 11:00 am 
Lecture
         
152  Pulmonary Pathology III part A - Restrictive Lung Disease: Sarcoidosis. ON-LINE LEARNING (Recorded via Powerpoint)
Ananthanarayanan, Vijayalakshmi    
11/24/20  08:30 am
Lecture
         
153  Pulmonary Pathology III part B - Restrictive Lung Disease: IPF, Pneumoconiosis. ON-LINE LEARNING (Recorded via Powerpoint)
Ananthanarayanan, Vijayalakshmi    
11/24/20 09:00 am 
Lecture
         
154  Pulmonary Pathology IV: ON-LINE LEARNING (Recorded via Powerpoint)
Ananthanarayanan, Vijayalakshmi    
11/24/20 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
155  Clinical Approach to Obstructive & Restrictive Lung Disease: ON-LINE LEARNING
Simpson, Kevin    
11/25/20  08:30 am
Lecture
        cai  
156  Application of Pulmonary Function Test in Clinical Medicine: ON-LINE LEARNING
Simpson, Kevin    
11/25/20 09:30 am 
Lecture
        cai  
157  Year 1 Pulmonary Physiology Review
Simpson, Kevin    
11/30/20  08:30 am
Lecture
         
158  Respiratory Tract Infections
Forsythe, Sean    
11/30/20 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
159  Pulmonary Q&A - LIVE Session 1 with Dr. Viju (SESSION NOT RECORDED)
Ananthanarayanan, Vijayalakshmi    
11/30/20 11:30 am 
Lecture
         
160  Screening for Lung Cancer: ON-LINE LEARNING
Simpson, Kevin    
12/1/20  09:30 am
Lecture
        cai  
161  Sleep Apnea: ON-LINE LEARNING
Simpson, Kevin    
12/1/20 10:00 am 
Lecture
        cai  
162  Sepsis ON-LINE LEARNING - Part 1
Gilbert, Emily    
12/1/20 10:30 am 
Lecture
        cai  
163  Sepsis ON-LINE LEARNING - Part 2
Gilbert, Emily    
12/1/20 11:00 am 
Lecture
        cai  
164  I Small Group Session 14: Pulmonary  
12/2/20  08:30 am
Small Group
         
165  Pulmonary Pathology I Lab - LIVE Zoom  
12/2/20 10:30 am 
Lab_smgp
         
166  Cystic Fibrosis - Correlation with Genetics Part 1: ON-LINE LEARNING
Forsythe, Sean    
12/3/20  08:30 am
Lecture
        cai  
167  Cystic Fibrosis - Correlation with Genetics Part 2: ON-LINE LEARNING
Forsythe, Sean    
12/3/20 08:45 am 
Lecture
        cai  
168  Cystic Fibrosis - Correlation with Genetics Part 3: ON-LINE LEARNING
Forsythe, Sean    
12/3/20 09:00 am 
Lecture
        cai  
169  Disorders of Pulmonary Circulation Part 1: ON-LINE LEARNING
Forsythe, Sean    
12/3/20 09:30 am 
Lecture
        cai  
170  Disorders of Pulmonary Circulation Part 2: ON-LINE LEARNING
Forsythe, Sean    
12/3/20 09:45 am 
Lecture
        cai  
171  Disorders of Pulmonary Circulation Part 3: ON-LINE LEARNING
Forsythe, Sean    
12/3/20 10:00 am 
Lecture
        cai  
172  Pleural Disease: ON-LINE LEARNING
Simpson, Kevin    
12/3/20 10:30 am 
Lecture
        cai  
173  Mycology I: Part 1 - ON-LINE LEARNING
Harrington, Amanda    
12/4/20  08:30 am
Lecture
        cai  
174  Mycology I: Part 2 - ON-LINE LEARNING
Harrington, Amanda    
12/4/20 09:00 am 
Lecture
        cai  
175  Mycology II: Part 1 ON-LINE LEARNING
Harrington, Amanda    
12/4/20 09:30 am 
Lecture
        cai  
176  Mycology II: Part 2 ON-LINE LEARNING
Harrington, Amanda    
12/4/20 10:00 am 
Lecture
        cai  
177  Pulmonary Q&A Review - Session II with Dr. Simpson (SESSION NOT RECORDED)
Simpson, Kevin    
12/4/20 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
178  I Small Group Session 15: Pulmonary  
12/4/20 01:00 pm 
Small Group
         
179  Mycobacteria: ON-LINE LEARNING
Sabzwari, Rabeeya    
12/7/20  09:30 am
Lecture
         
180  I Small Group Session 16: Pulmonary  
12/7/20 01:00 pm 
Small Group
         
181  Pulmonary Q&A - Session III (SESSION NOT RECORDED)
Forsythe, Sean    
12/8/20  08:30 am
Review Session
         
182  Small group session 17: MHD I Capstone Case  
12/9/20  08:30 am
Small Group
         
183  Mycology Review - LIVE Zoom
Harrington, Amanda    
12/9/20 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
184  Pulmonary Pathology II lab - LIVE Zoom  
12/9/20 01:00 pm 
Lab_smgp
         
185  Pulmonary Ultrasound Workshop - LIVE Zoom
Kule, Amy    
12/9/20 02:45 pm 
Workshop
         
186  Lab Review
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
12/10/20  08:30 am
Review Session
         
187  Integrated PharmI Final Exam, MHDI and PCM2 Exam 7  
12/14/20  01:00 pm
Exam
         
188  Integrated MHDI Cumulative Exam and TCM2 Radiology Exam 1  
12/17/20  09:30 am
Exam
         
189  HISTOLOGY ON-LINE MODULE: Gastrointestinal  
1/4/21  07:30 am
Lecture
         
190  Overview
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
1/4/21 08:30 am 
Lecture
         
191  Year One Review - GI Physiology Review
Choudhry, Mashkoor    
1/4/21 09:00 am 
Lecture
         
192  Pathology of Salivary Glands
Atieh, Mohammed    
1/4/21 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
193  TBD  
1/5/21  08:30 am
Lecture
         
194  Pathology of the Esophagus
Atieh, Mohammed    
1/5/21 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
195  Pathology of the Stomach
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
1/5/21 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
196  Pathology of GI tract Small and Large Intestine - Part I
Mudaliar, Kumaran    
1/6/21  08:30 am
Lecture
         
197  Pathology of GI tract Small and Large Intestine - Part II
Mudaliar, Kumaran    
1/6/21 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
198  Pathology of Pancreas
Ding, Xianzhong    
1/6/21 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
199  Nutrition 2 ONLINE LEARNING - Fat Soluble Vitamins  
1/6/21 01:00 pm 
Lecture
        cai  
200  GI Bleeding
Greenhalgh, Sean    
1/7/21  08:30 am
Lecture
         
201  Parasitology I
O'Keefe, J. Paul    
1/7/21 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
202  Parasitology II
O'Keefe, J. Paul    
1/7/21 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
203  Nutrition 2 ONLINE LEARNING - Water Soluble Vitamins  
1/7/21 01:00 pm 
Lecture
        cai  
204  II Small Group Session 1: Gastroenterology  
1/8/21  08:30 am
Small Group
         
205  G.I. Tract Pathology I Lab  
1/8/21 10:30 am 
Lab_smgp
         
206  Nutrition 3 ONLINE LEARNING - Minerals  
1/8/21 01:00 pm 
Lecture
        cai  
207  Parasitology III
O'Keefe, J. Paul    
1/11/21  08:30 am
Lecture
         
208  Parasitology IV
O'Keefe, J. Paul    
1/11/21 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
209  Changes in Bowel Habits
Greenhalgh, Sean    
1/11/21 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
210  Q&A Session/Review  
1/11/21 01:00 pm 
Lecture
         
211  HISTOLOGY ON-LINE MODULE: Hepatobiliary System
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
1/11/21 02:00 pm 
Lecture
         
212  Malabsorption Disorders (ON-LINE Learning - listen to last year's recording)  
1/12/21  08:30 am
Lecture
         
213  Liver Disease: Pathology and Clinical Correlates I
Von Roenn, Natasha    
1/12/21 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
214  Liver Disease: Pathology and Clinical Correlates II
Von Roenn, Natasha    
1/12/21 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
215  Liver Disease: Pathology and Clinical Correlates III
Von Roenn, Natasha    
1/13/21  08:30 am
Lecture
         
216  Clinical Approach to the Patient with Jaundice
Von Roenn, Natasha    
1/13/21 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
217  Pancreas Lab  
1/13/21 10:30 am 
Lab_smgp
         
218  ON-LINE MODULE: Pathology of the Gallbladder  
1/14/21  11:30 am
Lecture
        cai  
219  II Small Group Session 2: Gastroenterology  
1/15/21  08:30 am
Small Group
         
220  G.I. Tract Pathology II Lab  
1/15/21 10:30 am 
Lab_smgp
         
221  Parasitology Seminar
O'Keefe, J. Paul    
1/15/21 01:00 pm 
Lecture
         
222  Q&A/Review Session  
1/15/21 02:45 pm 
Lecture
         
223  Vitamin-Mineral Review (SESSION NOT RECORDED)
Luke, Amy    
1/19/21  08:30 am
Lecture
         
224  Liver Pathology Lab  
1/19/21 10:30 am 
Lab_smgp
         
225  II Small Group Session 3: Gastroenterology  
1/20/21  08:30 am
Small Group
         
226  Abdominal Pain Jeopardy (SESSION NOT RECORDED)
Greenhalgh, Sean    
1/20/21 10:30 am 
Workshop
         
227  GI Ultrasound Workshop
Kule, Amy      
Workshop
         
228  Block 1 Review (SESSION NOT RECORDED)
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
1/20/21 01:00 pm 
Review Session
         
229  Integrated MHDII/PharmII Exam 1/PCM2 Exam 1  
1/22/21  10:30 am
Exam
         
230  Intro to Neuro Module
Frysztak, Robert    
1/25/21  08:30 am
Lecture
         
231  TBD    
Lecture
         
232  Neuroanatomy #1 - Neurons, Glia & Action Potentials
Frysztak, Robert    
1/25/21 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
233  Neuroanatomy #2 - Muscle & Synaptic Transmission
Frysztak, Robert    
1/25/21 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
234  Pathology Session #1 - Self-directed learning: Central Nervous System histology ON-LINE LEARNING Sakai module
Borys, Ewa    
1/25/21 01:00 pm 
Lecture
         
235  Neuroanatomy #3 - Brainstem Nuclei & Spinal Cord
Dauzvardis, Michael    
1/26/21  08:30 am
Lecture
         
236  Clinical Correlation #1: Disorders of the Motor Unit
Gruener, Gregory    
1/26/21 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
237  Clinical Correlation # 2: Brainstem Reflexes and Syndromes
McCoyd, Matthew    
1/26/21 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
238  Clinical Correlation - 3: Spinal Cord Disease and Syndromes
Gruener, Gregory    
1/27/21  08:30 am
Lecture
         
239  Neuroanatomy #4 - Pain & Analgesia
Frysztak, Robert    
1/27/21 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
240  Neuroanatomy #7: Basal Ganglia & Cerebellum.
Gruener, Gregory    
1/28/21  08:30 am
Lecture
         
241  Pathology Session #2 - Eye Pathology
Kaja, Simon    
1/28/21 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
242  Week 1: Question & Answer #1 (SESSION NOT RECORDED)
Frysztak, Robert    
1/28/21 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
243  MHD/Neuro Small Group session 1  
1/29/21  08:30 am
Small Group
         
244  Practice Quiz 1 and it's review (SESSION NOT RECORDED)
Frysztak, Robert    
1/29/21 10:30 am 
Review Session
         
245  Clinical Correlation #4: Neuroimaging essentials.
Gruener, Gregory    
2/1/21  08:30 am
Lecture
        cai  
246  Clinical Correlation #5: Headache & Neuralgias
McCoyd, Matthew    
2/1/21 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
247  Clinical Correlation #6: Multiple Sclerosis
McCoyd, Matthew    
2/2/21  09:30 am
Lecture
         
248  Pathology Session #3: Cerebrovascular disease
Borys, Ewa    
2/2/21 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
249  Clinical Correlation #7: Cerebrovascular disease
Gill, Rick    
2/3/21  08:30 am
Lecture
         
250  Clinical Correlation #8: Movement disorders.
McCoyd, Matthew    
2/3/21 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
251  Clinical Correlation #9: Language & Higher Cortical Functions
Gruener, Gregory    
2/3/21 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
252  Weeks 1 through 2 Question & Answer Session. SESSION NOT RECORDED
Frysztak, Robert    
2/4/21  09:30 am
Lecture
         
253  Clinical Exercises #1 - SESSION NOT RECORDED
Frysztak, Robert    
2/4/21 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
254  MHD/Neuro Small Group session 2  
2/5/21  08:30 am
Small Group
         
255  Practice Quiz #2 and it's review - SESSION NOT RECORDED
Frysztak, Robert    
2/5/21 10:30 am 
Review Session
         
256  Neuropathology I Lab  
2/5/21 01:00 pm 
Lab_smgp
         
257  Clinical Correlation #10: Epilepsy
Rouse, Stasia    
2/8/21  08:30 am
Lecture
         
258  Clinical Correlation #11: Dementia (SESSION NOT RECORDED)
Gruener, Gregory    
2/9/21  08:30 am
Lecture
         
259  Pathology Session #4: Neurodegenerative Disease
Borys, Ewa    
2/9/21 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
260  Clinical Correlation #12: Intoxications and Infections
Gruener, Gregory    
2/10/21  08:30 am
Lecture
         
261  Pathology Session # 5. CNS Infections
Borys, Ewa    
2/10/21 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
262  Pathology Session #6 - Brain Neoplasms
Borys, Ewa    
2/10/21 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
263  Clinical Correlation #13: Coma & Brain death
McCoyd, Matthew    
2/11/21  08:30 am
Lecture
         
264  Weeks 1 through 3 Question & Answer Session. SESSION NOT RECORDED
Frysztak, Robert    
2/11/21 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
265  MHD/Neuro Small Group session 3  
2/12/21  08:30 am
Small Group
         
266  Practice Quiz #3 and it's review - SESSION NOT RECORDED
Frysztak, Robert    
2/12/21 10:30 am 
Review Session
         
267  Neuropath lab session 2  
2/12/21 01:15 pm 
Lab_smgp
         
268  Integrated MHDII/PharmII Exam 2/PCM2 Exam 8  
2/15/21  10:30 am
Exam
         
269  Mood Disorders I
Orland, Ralph    
2/16/21  08:30 am
Lecture
         
270  Mood Disorders II
Orland, Ralph    
2/16/21 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
271  Anxiety Disorders
Orland, Ralph    
2/17/21  08:30 am
Lecture
         
272  Psychosis part 1
Sharma, Aparna    
2/18/21  01:00 pm
Lecture
         
273  Psychosis part 2
Sharma, Aparna    
2/18/21 02:00 pm 
Lecture
         
274  Psychiatric Illnesses in Children and Adolescents
Pontikes, Theodote    
2/19/21  09:30 am
Lecture
         
275  Histology ONLINE LEARNING: Skin  
2/19/21 01:00 pm 
Lecture
         
276  Personality Disorders
Hakimi, Michael    
2/22/21  10:00 am
Lecture
         
277  Dermatopathology I
Speiser, Jodi    
2/22/21 11:00 am 
Lecture
         
278  Psychosis Q&A session
Sharma, Aparna    
2/22/21 01:00 pm 
Lecture
         
279  Self-directed learning: Histology ON-LINE MODULE: Bone.  
2/23/21  07:30 am
Lecture
         
280  Dermatopathology II
Speiser, Jodi    
2/23/21 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
281  Dermatopathology III
Speiser, Jodi    
2/23/21 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
282  Year 1 Review - Musculoskeletal
Winger, James    
2/24/21  08:30 am
Lecture
         
283  II Small Group Session 4: Skin, Soft tissue, Joints  
2/25/21  08:30 am
Small Group
         
284  Clinical Dermatology
Kim, Wendy    
2/26/21  08:30 am
Lecture
         
285  Bone Pathology I
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
2/26/21 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
286  Bone Pathology II
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
2/26/21 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
287  Self-directed Learning ON-LINE MODULE. Clinical Approach to the Patient with Joint Pain: Part I – Osteoarthritis
Ostrowski, Rochella    
3/1/21  08:30 am
Lecture
        cai  
288  Self-directed Learning ON-LINE MODULE. Clinical Approach to the Patient with Joint Pain: Part 2 – Rheumatoid Arthritis
Ostrowski, Rochella    
3/1/21 09:00 am 
Lecture
        cai  
289  Self-directed Learning ON-LINE MODULE. Clinical Approach to the Patient with Joint Pain: Part 3 – Seronegative Spondyloarthropathies
Ostrowski, Rochella    
3/1/21 09:30 am 
Lecture
        cai  
290  Self-directed Learning ON-LINE MODULE. Clinical Approach to the Patient with Joint Pain: Part 4 – Crystal Induced Arthropathies, Polymyalgia Rheumatica
Ostrowski, Rochella    
3/1/21 10:00 am 
Lecture
        cai  
291  Self-directed Learning ON-LINE MODULE. Clinical Approach to the Patient with Joint Pain: Part 5 – Fibromyalgia, Benign Tumors of Joints  
3/1/21 10:30 am 
Lecture
        cai  
292  Skin, Bone and Joint Infection
Pacheco, Susan    
3/1/21 11:00 am 
Lecture
         
293  Arthritis Interactive Cases
Ostrowski, Rochella    
3/1/21 01:00 pm 
Video
        cai  
294  Pathology Lab: Skin  
3/3/21  10:30 am
Lab_smgp
         
295  Integrated MHDII/PharmII Exam 3/PCM2 Exam 3  
3/5/21  10:30 am
Exam
         
296  HISTOLOGY ON-LINE MODULE: Female GU  
3/15/21  08:30 am
Lecture
         
297  Year 1 Physio Review - Reproduction
Pak, Toni    
3/15/21 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
298  Pathology of the Female Genital Tract I: Cervix Vagina Vulva
Mirza, Kamran    
3/16/21  09:30 am
Lecture
         
299  Pathology of the Female Genital Tract II: Uterus
Mirza, Kamran    
3/16/21 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
300  Pathology of the Female Genital Tract III: Ovaries and Fallopian Tubes
Mirza, Kamran    
3/17/21  08:30 am
Lecture
         
301  Pathology of the Female Genital Tract IV: Gestational and Placental Disorders
Mirza, Kamran    
3/17/21 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
302  HISTOLOGY ON-LINE MODULE: Male GU  
3/17/21 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
303  Pathology of the Breast
Mirza, Kamran    
3/18/21  08:30 am
Lecture
         
304  Pathology of Male Genital Tract I
Barkan, Guliz    
3/18/21 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
305  Pathology of the Male Genital Tract II
Barkan, Guliz    
3/18/21 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
306  Pathology of the Female Genital Tract I  
3/18/21 01:00 pm 
Lab_smgp
         
307  HISTOLOGY ON-LINE MODULE: Endocrine system.  
3/19/21  07:30 am
Lecture
         
308  Year 1 Physio Review - Endocrine
Pak, Toni    
3/19/21 09:00 am 
Lecture
         
309  Pathology of the Pituitary.
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
3/19/21 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
310  II Small Group Session 5: Sexually Transmitted Diseases  
3/19/21 01:00 pm 
Small Group
         
311  Q&A Session/ Review  
3/19/21 03:00 pm 
Lecture
         
312  Pathology of the Adrenal Gland
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
3/22/21  08:30 am
Lecture
         
313  Pathology of the Endocrine Pancreas. View last year's video recording.
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
3/22/21 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
314  Pathology of the Female Genital Tract II  
3/22/21 01:00 pm 
Lab_smgp
         
315  Obesity
Michelfelder, Aaron    
3/23/21  10:30 am
Lecture
         
316  Small group 6 (Includes Feedback Session)  
3/24/21  01:00 pm
Small Group
         
317  Clinical Aspects of Breast Disease.
Lo, Shelly    
3/25/21  08:30 am
Lecture
         
318  Clinical Diabetes Mellitus
Evans, Joshua    
3/26/21  08:30 am
Lecture
         
319  II Small Group Session 7: Endocrinology  
3/26/21 01:00 pm 
Small Group
         
320  Endocrine System of the Thyroid
Mehrotra, Swati    
3/29/21  08:30 am
Lecture
         
321  Specialty Series - Clinical Correlate - Pituitary Pathology. SESSION NOT RECORDED
Germanwala, Anand      
Lecture
         
322  Endocrine System of the Parathyroid
Mehrotra, Swati    
3/29/21 10:00 am 
Lecture
         
323  II Small Group Session 8: Endocrinology (Includes Feedback Session)  
3/29/21 01:00 pm 
Small Group
         
324  II Small Group Session 9: Endocrinology  
3/31/21  08:30 am
Small Group
         
325  Block 4 Review
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
3/31/21 02:45 pm 
Review Session
         
326  Pathology of the Male Genital Tract/Thyroid Lab  
3/31/21 10:30 pm 
Lab_smgp
         
327  Integrated MHDII/PharmII Exam 4/PCM2 Exam 4  
4/5/21  10:30 am
Exam
         
328  Biology of Viruses
Baker, Susan    
4/6/21  08:30 am
Lecture
         
329  Enteric Viral Infections
Baker, Susan    
4/6/21 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
330  Respiratory Viruses 1
Gallagher, Thomas    
4/6/21 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
331  Respiratory Viruses 2
Baker, Susan    
4/7/21  08:30 am
Lecture
         
332  Systemic Viral Infections
Baker, Susan    
4/7/21 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
333  HIV
Gallagher, Thomas    
4/8/21  10:30 am
Lecture
         
334  Virus Infections of the CNS
Gallagher, Thomas    
4/9/21  10:30 am
Lecture
         
335  Small Group Session 10: Viruses  
4/9/21 01:00 pm 
Small Group
         
336  Herpes I-Latent Viral Infections
Baker, Susan    
4/12/21  09:30 am
Lecture
         
337  Herpes II -Latent Viral Infections
Baker, Susan    
4/12/21 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
338  MHD II Small Group 11: Viruses  
4/14/21  08:30 am
Small Group
         
339  Hepatic Viruses
Baker, Susan    
4/14/21 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
340  Emerging Viral Infections
Baker, Susan    
4/15/21  08:30 am
Lecture
         
341  Coronavirus
Baker, Susan    
4/15/21 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
342  Oncogenic Viruses
Gallagher, Thomas    
4/15/21 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
343  II Small Group Session 12: Viruses  
4/16/21  08:30 am
Small Group
         
344  Viral Vaccines
Baker, Susan      
Lecture
         
345  HIV - Clinical Review.
Slade, David    
4/16/21 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
346  Genetics of Inherited Disease  
4/16/21 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
347  Virology Seminar I
Baker, Susan      
Review Session
         
348  Genetics - Dysmorphology
Jones, Carolyn    
4/19/21  08:30 am
Lecture
         
349  Inborn Errors of Metabolism
Jones, Carolyn    
4/19/21 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
350  Lysosomal Storage Disease
Jones, Carolyn    
4/19/21 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
351  Small Group Session 13: Virus  
4/19/21 01:00 pm 
Small Group
         
352  Small Group Session 13: MHDII Capstone Case  
4/21/21  09:30 am
Small Group
         
353  Radiation Oncology
Small, William    
4/22/21  08:30 am
Lecture
         
354  Bioterrorism
Cichon, Mark    
4/22/21 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
355  Virology Seminar II
Baker, Susan    
4/22/21 10:30 am 
Review Session
         
356  Integrated MHDII Exam 5/PharmII Final/PCM2 Exam 5  
4/26/21  10:30 am
Exam
         
© 2011 Loyola University Chicago Health Sciences Division. All rights reserved.  &npsp; Privacy Policy   Privacy Policy