Session Documents

ACADEMIC YEAR 2018-2019
COURSE 102: Structure of the Human Body

View Last Years Audio and Video Files 
WBR* = Withheld by Request
102 Structure of the Human Body
  Session PDF PPS Obj. Handout CAI Video/Audio
Introduction to SHB
Dauzvardis, Michael    
9/18/18  08:00 am
Lecture
         
Overview - Body Terminology
Frysztak, Robert    
9/18/18 09:00 am 
Lecture
         
Back
Frysztak, Robert    
9/18/18 10:00 am 
Lecture
         
Lab 0: Introduction to the Laboratory  
9/18/18 11:00 am 
Lab_smgp
         
Embryology Germ Layers & Limb Development (ONLINE ONLY)  
9/19/18  07:30 am
Lecture
         
Vertebral Column
Frysztak, Robert    
9/19/18 08:30 am 
Lecture
         
Lab 1: Back & Spinal Cord I  
9/19/18 10:00 am 
Lab_smgp
         
Shoulder & Breast
Frysztak, Robert    
9/20/18  08:30 am
Lecture
         
Pectoral Region
Frysztak, Robert    
9/20/18 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
10  Lab 2: Deep Back & Spinal Cord II  
9/20/18 11:00 am 
Lab_smgp
         
11  US - Intro to Ultrasound Lecture - Required
Kule, Amy    
9/20/18 01:00 pm 
Lecture
         
12  Posterior Triangle
Frysztak, Robert    
9/21/18  08:30 am
Lecture
        cai  
13  Introduction to Embryology
Dauzvardis, Michael    
9/21/18 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
14  Lab 3: Shoulder, Breast & Pectoral Region  
9/21/18 11:00 am 
Lab_smgp
         
15  Question and Answer/Review
Frysztak, Robert    
9/21/18 01:30 pm 
Review Session
         
16  US - Intro to Ultrasound Lab I
Kule, Amy    
9/24/18  02:00 pm
Lecture
         
17  Brachial Plexus I
Dauzvardis, Michael    
9/25/18  08:30 am
Lecture
         
18  Brachial Plexus II
Dauzvardis, Michael    
9/25/18 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
19  Lab 4: Posterior Triangle & Brachial Plexus I  
9/25/18 11:00 am 
Lab_smgp
         
20  US - Ultrasound I MSK/Upper Extremity - Required Lab
Kule, Amy      
Lab_smgp
         
21  Arm
Frysztak, Robert    
9/26/18  08:30 am
Lecture
         
22  Forearm
Frysztak, Robert    
9/26/18 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
23  Lab 5: Brachial Plexus II/ Arm  
9/26/18 11:00 am 
Lab_smgp
         
24  Hand
Frysztak, Robert    
9/27/18  08:30 am
Lecture
         
25  Joints of the Upper Extremity
Frysztak, Robert    
9/27/18 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
26  Lab 6: Arm & Flexor Forearm  
9/27/18 11:00 am 
Lab_smgp
         
27  Quiz 1 (30 min)  
9/28/18  08:30 am
Exam
         
28  Lab 7: Hand & Extensor Forearm  
9/28/18 09:30 am 
Lab_smgp
         
29  Question and Answer/Review
Frysztak, Robert    
9/28/18 12:00 pm 
Review Session
         
30  Lab 8: Joints/ Review of Upper Extremities  
10/8/18  08:30 am
Lab_smgp
         
31  Question and Answer/Review
Frysztak, Robert    
10/8/18 10:30 am 
Review Session
         
32  Exam 1  
10/9/18  09:00 am
Exam
         
33  Neck (CTRE Auditorium 153)
Frysztak, Robert    
10/10/18  08:30 am
Lecture
         
34  Skull (CTRE Auditorium 153)
Frysztak, Robert    
10/10/18 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
35  Superficial Face
Frysztak, Robert    
10/11/18  08:30 am
Lecture
         
36  Deep Face
Frysztak, Robert    
10/11/18 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
37  Lab 9: Anterior Triangle of Neck  
10/11/18 11:00 am 
Lab_smgp
         
38  Autonomics I
Dauzvardis, Michael    
10/12/18  08:30 am
Lecture
         
39  Autonomics II
Dauzvardis, Michael    
10/12/18 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
40  Lab 10: Superficial and Deep Face  
10/12/18 11:00 am 
Lab_smgp
         
41  Question & Answer Review
Dauzvardis, Michael    
10/12/18 01:30 pm 
Review Session
         
42  Embryology of Pharynx and Larynx (ONLINE ONLY)  
10/15/18  07:30 am
Lecture
         
43  Cranial Nerves I
Dauzvardis, Michael    
10/15/18 08:30 am 
Lecture
         
44  Cranial Nerves II
Dauzvardis, Michael    
10/15/18 09:30 am 
Lecture
        cai  
45  Cranial Nerves III
Dauzvardis, Michael    
10/16/18  08:30 am
Lecture
         
46  Orbit I
Frysztak, Robert    
10/16/18 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
47  Lab 11: Skull Base & Review  
10/16/18 11:00 am 
Lab_smgp
         
48  US - Intro to Ultrasound Lab II
Kule, Amy    
10/16/18 03:00 pm 
Lecture
         
49  Orbit II
Frysztak, Robert    
10/17/18  08:30 am
Lecture
         
50  Pharynx
Dauzvardis, Michael    
10/17/18 09:30 am 
Lecture
        cai  
51  Lab 12: Orbit  
10/17/18 11:00 am 
Lab_smgp
         
52  Larynx
Frysztak, Robert    
10/18/18  08:30 am
Lecture
         
53  Lab 13: Pharynx  
10/18/18 10:00 am 
Lab_smgp
         
54  Nasal and Oral Cavities I
Frysztak, Robert    
10/19/18  08:30 am
Lecture
         
55  Nasal and Oral Cavities II
Frysztak, Robert    
10/19/18 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
56  Lab 14: Larynx  
10/19/18 11:00 am 
Lab_smgp
         
57  US - Ultrasound II Head/Neck - Required Lab
Kule, Amy      
Lab_smgp
         
58  Question and Answer/Review
Dauzvardis, Michael    
10/19/18 02:00 pm 
Review Session
         
59  Embryology of the Heart (ONLINE ONLY)  
10/22/18  07:30 am
Lecture
         
60  Quiz 2 (30 min)  
10/22/18 08:30 am 
Exam
         
61  Overview of the Thorax
Frysztak, Robert    
10/22/18 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
62  Lab 15: Nasal & Oral Cavities  
10/22/18 11:00 am 
Lab_smgp
         
63  US - Intro to Ultrasound Lab III
Kule, Amy    
10/22/18 02:00 pm 
Lecture
         
64  Anatomy of the Heart
Dauzvardis, Michael    
10/23/18  08:30 am
Lecture
         
65  Lab 16: Intro to Thoracic Cavity/ Superior Mediastinum  
10/23/18 10:00 am 
Lab_smgp
         
66  US - Ultrasound III Heart/Lung- Required Lab
Kule, Amy      
Lab_smgp
         
67  Respiratory System and Posterior Mediastinum
Frysztak, Robert    
10/24/18  08:30 am
Lecture
         
68  Lab 17: Heart (Internal & External)  
10/24/18 10:00 am 
Lab_smgp
         
69  Lab 18: Lungs & Posterior Mediastinum  
10/25/18  08:30 am
Lab_smgp
         
70  Question and Answer/Review
Frysztak, Robert    
10/25/18 11:00 am 
Review Session
         
71  Exam 2  
10/29/18  09:00 am
Exam
         
72  Embryology of the Digestive System (ONLINE ONLY)  
10/30/18  07:30 am
Lecture
         
73  Anterior Abdominal Wall
Ibrahim, Wessam    
10/30/18 08:30 am 
Lecture
         
74  Abdomen I
Dauzvardis, Michael    
10/30/18 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
75  US - Intro to Ultrasound Lab IV
Kule, Amy    
10/30/18 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
76  Abdomen II
Dauzvardis, Michael    
10/31/18  08:30 am
Lecture
         
77  Abdomen III
Dauzvardis, Michael    
10/31/18 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
78  Lab 19: Anterior Abdominal Wall & Inguinal Region  
10/31/18 10:30 am 
Lab_smgp
         
79  Abdomen IV
Dauzvardis, Michael    
11/1/18  08:30 am
Lecture
         
80  Pelvis I
Dauzvardis, Michael    
11/1/18 09:30 am 
Lecture
        cai  
81  Lab 20: Abdomen I  
11/1/18 11:00 am 
Lab_smgp
         
82  Pelvis II
Dauzvardis, Michael    
11/2/18  08:30 am
Lecture
        cai  
83  Lab 21: Abdomen II  
11/2/18 10:00 am 
Lab_smgp
         
84  US - Ultrasound IV Aorta/IVC - Required Lab
Kule, Amy      
Lab_smgp
         
85  Lab Review (Online Video)  
11/2/18 02:00 pm 
Review Session
         
86  Embryology of the GU System (ONLINE ONLY)  
11/5/18  07:30 am
Lecture
         
87  Perineum
Dauzvardis, Michael    
11/5/18 08:30 am 
Lecture
        cai  
88  Lab 22: Pelvis  
11/5/18 10:00 am 
Lab_smgp
         
89  US - Intro to Ultrasound Lab V
Kule, Amy    
11/5/18 12:00 pm 
Lecture
         
90  Gluteal Region and Posterior Thigh
Dauzvardis, Michael    
11/6/18  08:30 am
Lecture
         
91  Anterior Thigh
Frysztak, Robert    
11/6/18 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
92  Lab 23: Perineum  
11/6/18 11:00 am 
Lab_smgp
         
93  Posterior Leg
Frysztak, Robert    
11/7/18  08:30 am
Lecture
         
94  Lab 24: Gluteal Region and Posterior Thigh  
11/7/18 10:00 am 
Lab_smgp
         
95  Foot
Frysztak, Robert    
11/8/18  08:30 am
Lecture
         
96  Lab 25: Anterior Thigh & Femoral Triangle  
11/8/18 10:00 am 
Lab_smgp
         
97  Quiz 3 (30 min)  
11/9/18  08:30 am
Exam
         
98  Joints of the Lower Extremity
Frysztak, Robert    
11/9/18 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
99  Lab 26: Leg  
11/9/18 11:00 am 
Lab_smgp
         
100  Question and Answer/Review
Dauzvardis, Michael    
11/9/18 01:30 pm 
Review Session
         
101  Introduction to Abdominal Surgery ***THIS LECTURE WILL NOT BE RECORDED***
Santaniello, John    
11/12/18  08:30 am
Lecture
         
102  Lab 27: Foot  
11/12/18 10:00 am 
Lab_smgp
         
103  US - Ultrasound V Abdomen - Required Lab
Kule, Amy      
Lab_smgp
         
104  Abdominal Aneurysm (Clinical Lecture)  
11/13/18  08:30 am
Lecture
         
105  Lab 28: Joints/Review  
11/13/18 10:30 am 
Lab_smgp
         
106  Question and Answer/Review
Dauzvardis, Michael    
11/13/18 01:00 pm 
Review Session
         
107  Exam 3  
11/15/18  09:00 am
Exam
         
108  The Brain Intro
Dauzvardis, Michael    
11/16/18  09:30 am
Lecture
         
109  Development of the Nervous System
Frysztak, Robert    
11/16/18 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
110  Meningeal coverings, Ventricles & CSF
Frysztak, Robert    
11/19/18  09:30 am
Lecture
         
111  Blood Supply of the Brain ***THIS LECTURE WILL NOT BE RECORDED***
Gruener, Gregory    
11/19/18 10:30 am 
Lecture
        cai  
112  Spinal Cord Anatomy
Dauzvardis, Michael    
11/20/18  09:30 am
Lecture
         
113  Somatic Receptors and Proprioception
Frysztak, Robert    
11/20/18 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
114  Spinal Cord - Ascending Systems (Dorsal Column Pathway)
Dauzvardis, Michael    
11/26/18  09:30 am
Lecture
        cai  
115  Spinal Cord - Descending Systems
Dauzvardis, Michael    
11/26/18 10:30 am 
Lecture
        cai  
116  Brainstem
Dauzvardis, Michael    
11/27/18  09:30 am
Lecture
        cai  
117  Cranial Nerves & Nuclei I
Dauzvardis, Michael    
11/27/18 10:30 am 
Lecture
        cai  
118  US - Ultrasound Open Lab (Optional)
Kule, Amy    
11/27/18 03:00 pm 
Workshop
         
119  Auditory System
Frysztak, Robert    
11/28/18  09:30 am
Lecture
         
120  Cranial Nerves & Nuclei II
Dauzvardis, Michael    
11/28/18 10:30 am 
Lecture
        cai  
121  Vestibular System
Frysztak, Robert    
11/29/18  09:30 am
Lecture
         
122  Brainstem Summary
Frysztak, Robert    
11/29/18 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
123  Visual System
Kaja, Simon    
11/30/18  09:30 am
Lecture
         
124  Overview of Motor Systems ***THIS LECTURE WILL NOT BE RECORDED***
Gruener, Gregory    
11/30/18 10:30 am 
Lecture
        cai  
125  Question and Answer/Review
Dauzvardis, Michael    
11/30/18 12:00 pm 
Review Session
         
126  Thalamus and Internal Capsule ***THIS LECTURE WILL NOT BE RECORDED***
Gruener, Gregory    
12/3/18  09:30 am
Lecture
        cai  
127  Basal Ganglia ***THIS LECTURE WILL NOT BE RECORDED***
Gruener, Gregory    
12/3/18 10:30 am 
Lecture
        cai  
128  Cerebellum ***THIS LECTURE WILL NOT BE RECORDED***
Gruener, Gregory    
12/4/18  09:30 am
Lecture
        cai  
129  Cerebral Cortex I ***THIS LECTURE WILL NOT BE RECORDED***
Gruener, Gregory    
12/4/18 10:30 am 
Lecture
        cai  
130  Brain Lab (ONLINE ONLY)
Dauzvardis, Michael    
12/5/18  07:00 am
Video
         
131  Cerebral Cortex II ***THIS LECTURE WILL NOT BE RECORDED*** (CTRE Auditorium 153)
Gruener, Gregory    
12/5/18 08:30 am 
Lecture
        cai  
132  Hypothalamus (CTRE Auditorium 153)
Frysztak, Robert    
12/5/18 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
133  Limbic System
Frysztak, Robert    
12/6/18  09:30 am
Lecture
         
134  Cerebral Cortex III
Gruener, Gregory    
12/6/18 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
135  Quiz 4 (30 min)  
12/7/18  09:00 am
Exam
         
136  Question and Answer/Review
Frysztak, Robert    
12/7/18 10:00 am 
Review Session
         
137  Exam 4  
12/14/18  09:00 am
Exam
         
© 2011 Loyola University Chicago Health Sciences Division. All rights reserved.  &npsp; Privacy Policy   Privacy Policy